Born in Bergamo in 1978. Lives and works in New York

Awards/Residencies

2005
Analix Residency Prize, awarded by Analix Forever, Geneve, Switzerland
2007
New York Prize, awarded by The Italian Ministry of Foreign Affair
2010
Giorni Felici Contest, 1st Prize, awarded by Casa Testori, Milan, Italy.
New York Italian Academy Foundation Prize, awarded by Italian Academy Foundation, New York
2011
Rottapham|Madaus, Special Prize, awarded by Biennale dei Giovani, Milan, Italy
2012
Moroso New York Prize, 1st prize, awarded by Moroso Design, Udine,Italy.
Art Competition for Pomeranian Metropolitan Railway, 2nd prize, awarded by City of Gdansk, Poland
Qui l'arte è di Casa, 1st prize awarded by the City of Bergamo, Italy
2013
International Studio & Curatorial Program (ISCP), 6 months Residency, New York
2014
Pacco d'artista 2014, awarded by Poste Italiane, Rome, Italy
2016
XVI Premio Ermanno Casoli, awarded by Fondazione Ermanno Casoli, Ancona, Italy


Selected Solo Exhibitions and Projects

2017
NYsferatu - Symphony of a Century -  produced by More Art; Queens Museum, Magazino Italian Art, Central Park, Brooklyn Bridge Park, Sunset Park, Hudson River Park, Italian Cultural Center, Cantor Film Center, New York, MAXXI, Auditorium Parco della Musica, Rome.
2016
Sette Opere di Misericordia, curated by Giuliano Zanchi, Museo Bernareggi, Bergamo.
Vitriol, permanent installation for XVI Ermanno Casoli Prize at Angelini Srl, Ancona.
2015
Les Etrangers, Galerie Art Bartschi & Cie, Geneva
Here the Dreamers Sleep, curated by Marco Bazzini and Eugenio Viola, Andersen Museum, Rome
N'importe où hors du monde (Three solo shows): Les amis du peuple, Centre pour l'art contemporain, Montelimar; Ration K, Chateau de Suze; The Unnamed Feeling, Chateau de Grignan, France
The Disparates, RLWindows at Ryan Lee Gallery, New York
2014
At The End Of The Line, curated by Stefano Raimondi and Sara Fumagalli, GAMeC, Bergamo
Kickstarting - Permanent Installation, Saint Joseph in Bushwick, Brooklyn NY
Neverending End: 100 last pages - Permanent Installation, Bergamo.
Kickstarting #2 - Italian Cultural Institute, New York
Giovanni 19,30 - Permanent Installation, Johannes XXIII Church, Bergamo
2012
Ritratto dell'artista da giovane, Moroso Prize, New York
The Modern Prometheus, Galerie Guy Bartschi, Geneve
The Last Man, Analix Forever, Geneve
Fernando Bryce and Andrea Mastrovito, curated by Arnaud Fourrier, Pavillon Blanc,
Colomiers (France)
2011
Le Cinque Giornate, curated by Alessandra Galasso, Museo del Novecento, Milan
Easy Come Easy Go, curated by Julia Draganovic, Casa Testori, Novate Milanese (MI)
Martyres, 1000eventi Gallery, Milan 
A Sud del Cielo, Chiostro di San Lupo, Bergamo
I am dreaming of..., Sephora 5th Avenue, New York
2010
Velocità d'automobile + fiori, Italian Cultural Institute, New York
The Catcher in the Rye, BC Fine Arts Gallery, Fort Lauderdale (FL)

2009
Love is a four-letter word, Foley Gallery, New York
Climat Poetique, Hotel de Ville, Geneva
Pindemonte, Analix Forever, Geneva
La Bonne Nouvelle, Centre d'art Contemporain, Lacoux (Fr)
Enciclopedia dei fiori da giardino, Assab One – Ex GEA, Milano

2008
Black Bag - American Philosophy of Composition, Foley Gallery, New York
Project room - Pulse Fair, New York
Libraries are not made, they grow, Italian Academy at Columbia University, New York
9000 papillons, Dior Central, Paris
L'origine delle specie, Galleria Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze
Nickelodeon, 1000eventi Gallery and Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea Milano
Le jour qui n’arrive jamais, Jerome Ladiray Gallery, Rouen
2007
Millionnaire, Analix Forever, Geneva
Solo Show, for Art Brussel, Palais des Exposition, Brussels
2006
In & Out of Life, Galleria 1000eventi  and Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Milano
Post Modern, curated by A. Bruciati, GC.AC, Monfalcone (GO)
2005
Stefano Arienti & Andrea Mastrovito, Analix Forever, Geneva
Wild Beast Caged, Galleria Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze
2003
Fear of the Dark, The Flat, Milano

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017
Double Coding - curated by Marie-Noelle Farcy, Mudam, Luxembourg
12th Rome Film Fest - Rome
Arazzeria Pennese. La contemporaneità del basso liccio - curated by Barbara Martusciello, MACRO, Rome
Con amore più che per amore - curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio, GAMeC, Bergamo
Drawing Praxis - Galerie Marie-Laure Fleisch, Bruxelles
Collective V - Galerie Art Bartschi & Cie, Geneva
Il Pittore e la Modella - Assab One, Milan


2016
VI Biennale d'Anglet - La Littorale, curated by Paul Ardenne, Anglet
Premio Fondazione VAF, MACRO Testaccio, Rome; Stadtgalerie, Kiel; Kunstsammlungen, Chemnitz
Home(Ward), Nathan Cummings Foundation, New York
Airmail, curated by Richard Gorman, Assab One, Milan
S.U.P.E.R., Bibo's Place, Todi
It Occurs to Me that I Am America, curated by A. Facente, V. Santi, G. Trabaldo Togna, Italian Institute of Culture, New York

2015
The Forest of Possibilities, curated by Natasha Howes, Abbey Walk Gallery, Grimsby; Woodend, Scarborough; Craven Museum & Gallery, Skipton; The Courthouse, Thirsk
Inside the Matter, Fondazione Rivoli2, Milan
Avec des Mots, Art Bartschi & Cie, Geneva
Tech 4 Change, curated by Mari F. Sundet, Vestfossen Kunstlaboratorium, Ovreeiker, Norway
Le Stanze d'Aragona, curated by Andrea Bruciati and Helga Marsala, Villino Favaloro, Palermo
Peekskill Project 6, curated by Emilie Nilsson, HVCCA, Peekskill NY
The Drawing Hand, Magda Danysz Gallery,Paris

2014
When is a neighbor a stranger, curated by Agnieszka Kulazinska, Laznia Center, Gdansk
Interact - 11th East Wing Biennial, Courtauld Institute of Art, London
15° Premio Cairo, Palazzo della Permanente, Milano
7° Premio Grafica Santa Croce, Santa Croce sull'Arno (PI)
Open Studios, ISCP, Brooklyn NY
Omaggio ad Arturo Toffetti, curated by Giacinto di Pietrantonio and Stefano Raimondi, GAMeC, Bergamo
Ceci n'est pas une idèe, curated by Gino Pisapia, Fondazione Biagiotti, Firenze
This is the way, step inside! Giuseppe Pero Gallery, Milan
Select cuts & alterations, Foley Gallery, New York
Aide Protects 2014 - Yvon Lambert, Paris
On Paper, curated by Umberto Palestini, ARCA - Laboratorio per le arti contemporanee, Teramo
2013
Ciutat de Palma Award for Visual Arts, Casal Solleric, Palma de Maiorca
La Magnifica Ossessione, MART, Rovereto
Blumm Prize, curated by Martina Cavallarin, Embassy of Italy, Bruxelles
Trait papier - essai sur le dessin contemporain, curated by Karine Tissot, Centre d'Art Contemporain, Yverdon et Kunsthalle Palazzo, Liestal (Suisse)
The Fist Cut, Djanogly Gallery, Lakeside Arts, Nottingham and Sea City Museum, Southampton
Outdoor Gallery of the City of Gdansk, Laznia Center for Contemporary Arts, Gdansk.
Ogni Cosa a suo tempo cap. VI, curated by Stefano Raimondi and Mauro Zanchi, Palazzo della Misericordia, Bergamo
Collective II, Galerie Guy Bartschi, Geneve.
Coda Paper Art, Coda Museum, Apeldoorn.
The Opposite of Justice, curated by Stefano Raimondi and Mauro Zanchi, Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore, Bergamo.
2012
The First Cut, curated by Natasha Howes and Fiona Corridan, Manchester Art Gallery, Manchester
Tecnica Mista, curated by Marina Pugliese, Museo del Novecento, Milano
Printemps de Toulouse, curated by Paul Ardenne, Toulouse.
Trait papier - essai sur le dessin contemporain, curated by Karine Tissot, Musèe des Beaux Arts, Ville de la Chaux de Fonds (Suisse)
Expanded Drawings, curated by Pilar Ribal Simò, Casal Solleric, Palma de Maiorca
Pop-Up, curated by Lidedij Edelkoort, MuDAC, Lausanne, Switzerland
HoHò, Curated by Marco Bazzini, Palazzo Pretorio, Certaldo (FI)
Still Life, 1000eventi Gallery, Milano
Noir Clair, curated by Barbara Polla and Victor de Bonnecaze, Quang Gallery, Paris
Metamorphosis, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Galleria d'Arte Moderna, Udine
2011
Prix Canson 2011, Hotel de Sauroy, Paris
Biennale Giovani Monza, curated by Marco Bazzini, Villa Reale, Monza
Il Bel Paese dell'Arte. Etiche ed Estetiche della Nazione,  curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Maria Cristina Rodeschini, GAMeC, Bergamo
Gentlemen of Verona, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Palazzo Forti, Verona
Quelli che restano, curated by Mimmo Di Marzio and Nicoletta Castellaneta, Spazio Oberdan, Milan
Premio Moroso, curated by Andrea Bruciati, GC.AC., Monfalcone (GO)
24 fps vol. II, 1000eventi Galllery, Milan

2010
The Sixth Borough, curated by NLE (No Longer Empty) curators Manon Slome and Julian Navarro, Governors Island, New York
Eu Open House Day, Embassy of Italy, Washington
Cars & Bikes, Analix Forever Gallery, Geneve
Contemporary Christmas Art, The Rinascente Palace - Piazza Duomo, Milan
Il Museo Privato, curated by Giacinto Di Pietrantonio and Maria Cristina Rodeschini, GAMeC, Bergamo
Giorni Felici, Villa Testori, Novate Milanese (MI)
Art first, curated by Julia Draganovic, Aeroporto Marconi, Bologna
One shot! Football and contemporary art, curated by Pierre-Olivier Rollin, B.P.S.22, Charleroi, Belgium
Libri d'artista dalla Collezione Consolandi, 1919-2009, curated by Giorgio Maffei and Angela Vettese, Palazzo Reale, Milano

2009
SLASH!/Paper under the knife, Museum of Art and Design, New York
Post Tenebra Lux, Analix Forever, Geneva.
5 + 1, 1000eventi Gallery, Milano
I volti della fede, Museo di San Silvestro, Vicenza
New Italian Epic, curated by Andrea Bruciati, Brown project space, Milano
Italian Artists New York, Istituto Italiano di Cultura, New York
Una Collezione trasversale - ALT, Alzano Lombardo (BG)

2008
Cantieri d’Arte, public project for Viterbo, Viterbo.
XV Quadriennale di Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma
Soft Cell,  curated by A. Bruciati, GC.AC, Monfalcone (GO)
Experimenta, Ministero degli Affari Esteri, Farnesina, Roma 
- 30 pratiche pittoriche in Italia, curated by A. Bruciati, Galleria d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea della Repubblica di San Marino, San Marino
Arrivi e Partenze, curated by A. Fiz, W. Gasperoni, Mole Vanvitelliana, Ancona 
De rerum Natura, 1000eventi gallery, Milano
2007
Alberi d'artista, curated by Cristina Rodeschini e Giacinto di Pietrantonio, public project for GAMEC, Bergamo
Apocalittici e Integrati, curated by P. Colombo, MAXXI, Roma
Nessuna Paura, curated by M. Bazzini, Centro per l’arte contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato (FI)
Il Velo, curated by A. Busto, CeSAC, Caraglio (CN)
La Giovine Italia, curated by R. Barilli, Pinacoteca Nazionale, Bologna 
Volare, curated by G. Romano, Galleria CorsoVeneziaOtto, Milano
24fps, 1000eventi gallery, Milano
Arcani Maggiori, curated by M. Kaufmann, Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Milano; Galleria In Arco, Torino
2006
La Giovine Italia, curated by R. Barilli, Ex cementificio Sicli - Galleria d’Arte Fabbrica, Gambettola (FO)
Globe Theatre Art, curated by M. Modana, G. Montrasio, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milano
Handsome, Analix Forever, Geneva
IM01. L’immagine sottile le nuove acquisizioni di arte contemporanea della Galleria comunale d’arte contemporanea di Monfalcone, curated by A. Bruciati, GC.AC, Monfalcone (GO)
Painting Codes. I codici della pittura, curated by A. Bruciati, A. Galasso, GC.AC, Monfalcone (GO)
Premio Cairo 2006, Museo della Permanente, Milano
Videoart Yearbook 2006, curated by R. Barilli, Complesso di Santa Cristina - Università di Bologna, Bologna
2005
Altri Fantasmi, curated by L. Carcano, N. Mangione, Ermanno Tedeschi Gallery, GAS Art Gallery, Galleria in Arco, Torino
Beauty Not so difficult, curated by M. Cingolani, Fondazione Stelline- Palazzo delle Stelline, Milano; Consolato Italiano, Berlino
Clip’it, curated by L. Beatrice, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino; British School at Rome, Roma; Teatro Pavone, Perugia, Gay Palace, Rotterdam (The Nederlands)
Con altri occhi. La città vista dai giovani artisti, curated by K. Anguelova, Roberto Pinto, Palazzo della Ragione, Milano
Dodici pittori italiani. Dieci anni dopo, curated by L. Beatrice, Galleria In Arco, Torino
Prague Biennale 2, curated by L. Beatrice, Karlin Hall, Prague
2004
Arte-Jeunesse, Istituto Francese, Firenze
AssabOne 2004, curated by R. Pinto, Ex GEA, Milano
Empowerment .Cantiere Italia, curated by M. Scotini, Villa Croce - Museo di Arte Contemporanea, Genova
Fuori Uso 2004 - Storytelling, Ferrotel, Pescara
Play at Cirrus, Cirrus Gallery, Los Angeles (USA)
Premio Nazionale Giovane Pittura Italiana “P. Loverini”, Sala della Provincia, Bergamo
Questi Fantasmi, Galleria 1000eventi, Milano
Senza Freni!, Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, MilanoThe Black Album, Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Milano
2003
Antonio Fiorini, Ivan Malerba, Andrea Mastrovito, ES arte contemporanea, Torino
De l’autre côte des Alpes, curated by C. Mailler, Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze
XS - Extrasmall, Galleria San Salvatore, Modena

2002
Amore, curated by L. Beatrice, Silbernagl Undergallery, Milano
Italian Boys, Analix Forever, Geneva

1998
Rock Around the clock, Galleria Ciocca Arte Contemporanea, Milano